Torrance High

High school · Torrance Unified School District

Torrance High

Torrance High serves grades 9–12 for 1,980 students in Torrance Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 6 Torrance Unified School District high schools in Torrance. Its 26.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.3 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,864 in 2019–20 to 1,980 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 533 students. 36% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (628 free, 84 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is El Prado Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Torrance High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,980
Teachers76
Students per teacher26.1
Free or reduced-price lunch36%
School typeRegular School
DistrictTorrance Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Torrance High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9489
  • 10533
  • 11470
  • 12488
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,864
  • 2020–211,923
  • 2021–221,941
  • 2022–231,999
  • 2023–241,980
Nearby

Parks near Torrance High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2200 Carson St., Torrance 90501

(310) 533-4396

State school ID 1938752 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063942006576

Torrance Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Torrance AI

Your Torrance local guide
Hey there!

I'm Torrance AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy