Sunset and breaking waves at Torrance Beach, photographed December 24, 2020.

High school · Torrance Unified School District

South High

South High serves grades 9–12 for 1,786 students in Torrance Unified School District.

It is the 4th largest of the 6 Torrance Unified School District high schools in Torrance. Its 23.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,989 in 2019–20 to 1,786 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 485 students. 19% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (321 free, 26 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Los Arboles Rocketship Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

South High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,786
Teachers76
Students per teacher23.5
Free or reduced-price lunch19%
School typeRegular School
DistrictTorrance Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at South High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9413
  • 10431
  • 11457
  • 12485
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,989
  • 2020–211,976
  • 2021–221,962
  • 2022–231,841
  • 2023–241,786
Nearby

Parks near South High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4801 Pacific Coast Hwy., Torrance 90505

(310) 533-4352

State school ID 1938356 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063942006573

Torrance Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Torrance AI

Your Torrance local guide
Hey there!

I'm Torrance AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy