Sunset and breaking waves at Torrance Beach, photographed December 24, 2020.

High school · Torrance Unified School District

North High

North High serves grades 9–12 for 1,811 students in Torrance Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 6 Torrance Unified School District high schools in Torrance. Its 25.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.3 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,764 in 2019–20 to 1,811 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 475 students. 40% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (632 free, 85 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is McMaster Park (0.6 mi).

At a glance

North High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,811
Teachers70
Students per teacher25.9
Free or reduced-price lunch40%
School typeRegular School
DistrictTorrance Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at North High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9427
  • 10475
  • 11452
  • 12457
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,764
  • 2020–211,776
  • 2021–221,748
  • 2022–231,791
  • 2023–241,811
Nearby

Parks near North High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

3620 West 182nd St., Torrance 90504

(310) 533-4412

State school ID 1936277 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063942006568

Torrance Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Torrance AI

Your Torrance local guide
Hey there!

I'm Torrance AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy